Bangladesh Myanmar Refugee Crisis

Please Help

Privacy Collection Notice

This collection notice describes how ChildFund Australia collects and manages your personal information. This notice is provided pursuant to Australian Privacy Principle 5 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For further information about how ChildFund Australia collects and manages personal information more generally, see our Privacy Policy available at: www.childfund.org.au/ privacy

How and when do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities.

In particular, ChildFund Australia collects the following information:

  • Your name, address, phone numbers, email addresses (contact information)
  • Your date of birth, gender and occupation
  • Your employer’s details, if you participate in workplace giving
  • Your bank account, or credit card details which are encrypted once collected
  • A history of your donations, emails, letters and other interactions with ChildFund Australia
  • Your ChildFund Australia website username and password and interactions with ChildFund Australia-related websites.

We collect this personal information directly from you when you provide it to us over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms. We also collect personal information from you when you make a donation, sign up to receive information or in response to ChildFund Australia fundraising appeals.

When we collect your personal information from others
We collect personal information from organisations or individuals who conduct fundraising, telemarketing or workplace giving on behalf of ChildFund Australia.

If someone makes a donation on your behalf, and asks that you receive information about their gift, we will collect the personal information they provide about you.

We also collect personal information from public records, such as telephone directories, lists and third party surveys which we purchase for direct marketing and telemarketing purposes. A list of the companies that ChildFund Australia engages for the purpose of direct marketing is available on request.

Where we collect your personal information, including from a third party, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are notified in compliance with the Privacy Act. Usually we will contact you when you make a donation to confirm payment or provide you with a receipt or with information about any donation made on your behalf.

We also may collect sensitive information from you, being a criminal record check, when you make a request to visit the child you sponsor. We do this to ensure the safety of all of ChildFund Australia’s sponsored children. We will only collect that information after you sign a consent form we provide.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We use your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities. For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process or confirm your donation and issue a receipt
  • Send you information about how your donation was used
  • Update you if we have information that may affect your child sponsorship
  • Confirm who you are when you contact us
  • Keep you informed about our work including by mail, email, SMS or telephone
  • Respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints
  • Inform you about new opportunities to support our work
  • Analyse donor activity in order to improve our effectiveness including for quality assurance
  • Report on our activities including producing our Annual Report

 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes?

ChildFund Australia may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to promote upcoming events, appeals, projects or other activities. However, where we do use your information for this purpose, we will always provide a simple means for you to opt out of receiving these communications.

ChildFund Australia may also send you information about products or services offered by businesses that support our work. We do not disclose your personal information to these businesses. If you choose to become a customer of one of these businesses, by purchasing these products or services, they may choose to collect your information and send further offers to you.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?
It is possible in some circumstances to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with ChildFund Australia, for example when you make a donation to ChildFund Australia. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt, or assist you fully with your query or complaint.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

ChildFund Australia may disclose your personal information to:

  • Financial institutions in order to authorise your payments
  • An authorised legal representative nominated by you
  • Courts, law enforcement agencies and government or other organisations as required by law.

ChildFund Australia also discloses your personal information to fundraising companies that we engage. These companies provide marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services. For example, Smart Health, a contracted service provider, will use your personal information for the purpose of providing their fundraising services. Use or disclosure of your personal information is in compliance with the Privacy Act. Companies that we engage are required to provide a simple means by which you can request not to receive direct marketing.

 

Will we send your personal information overseas?

If you sponsor a child, ChildFund Australia will obtain your consent to disclose your name and address to ChildFund International, which is based in the USA. ChildFund International will make your name and address available to the ChildFund national office in the same country as your sponsored child lives. Your name and address are not available to any other ChildFund national office. The sole reason we do this is to enable the child you sponsor to write to you and for the national office to send you information about the child you sponsor.

Before disclosing personal information to an overseas ChildFund office, ChildFund Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas office does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to an overseas entity by or under an Australian law or court order or if another exception exists under the Privacy Act.

 

How do you find out more about our privacy practices?

Our Privacy Policy describes how we protect and manage personal information, including sensitive information, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. More particularly, it explains:

  • how and why we may collect your personal information
  • how it is used
  • when and how we might share it with others
  • how you can access and seek to correct your personal information
  • how to make a complaint about our privacy practices and how your complaint will be handled.

Our Privacy Policy is available at: www.childfund.org.au/privacy

From time to time, we will review and revise this privacy collection notice. We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time.

 

 

CONTACTING US

If you want to contact us for any reason in relation to ChildFund Australia’s privacy policy, or have a complaint about a privacy breach, you can contact us as below:

info@childfund.org.au

 

 

Write to us at:

ChildFund Australia
Level 8
162 Goulburn Street
Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Call 1800 023 600